Listing of Royal Group Phnom Penh SEZ Plc.

Profile

Royal Group Phnom Penh SEZ Plc.

Royal Group Phnom Penh SEZ Plc. was listed on the Cambodia Securities Exchange on 30 May 2016.

Royal Group Phnom Penh SEZ, Plc (“PPSP”) is the developer and operator of Royal Group Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone Royal Group Kandal Special Economic Zone and Royal Group Poipet Special Economic Zone.

PPSP received the approval as a developer and operator of a multi-product SEZ from the Royal Government of Cambodia on 19 April 2006, on an SEZ in the proximity of Phnom Penh, the capital of Cambodia, with the main purpose of developing industrial land for sale/lease. It is also involved in supplying other relevant services and facilities within Royal Group Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone such as supply and distribution of treated water, rental service, infrastructure maintenance, advisory service and administration support, wastewater treatment and other services. Royal Group Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone is one of the leading SEZ in terms of the number of zone investors, total investment amount, and the number of workers among all the approved SEZs in Cambodia and is one of the largest SEZs in Cambodia by land size with a land size measuring approximately 357.32 HA.

For more information, please visit www.ppsez.com.

Company

About Royal Group Phnom Penh SEZ Plc.

In 2023, there are investors who are from 14 different nationalities which majority are from Japan, Malaysia, Taiwan, China, USA, Singapore, Vietnam and South Korea in wide-range industries such as automobile part, garment, food and beverage, plastic products, electronic products, and jewelry. In 2023, the profit after taxation is 32,375,921,000 KHR which is higher than a profit after taxation of 8,596,473,000 KHR in 2022. PPSP still remain strong with its financial position as PPSP has the total asset of 466,999,562,000 KHR in 2023 compared to the total asset of only 444,493,012,000 KHR in 2022.

As of 31 December 2023, it is one (1) out of eleven (17) operating SEZs (from a total of thirty-four (34) approved SEZs) in Cambodia. In addition, as of 31 December 2023, Royal Group Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone is one of the leading SEZ in terms of the number of zone investors, total investment amount, and the number of workers among all the approved SEZs in Cambodia and is one of the largest SEZs in Cambodia by land size with a land size measuring approximately 357.32 HA. Royal Group Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone has a diverse investor (102) base, with 14 nationalities from Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, Taiwan, Korea, Philippine, China, Vietnam, Turkey, USA, Cambodia, and Thailand that invest in different industry such as machinery parts, garment, food and beverage, etc. As for the future plan, Royal Group Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone plans to continue with the commencement of expansion and sale of additional land, major infrastructure of Royal Group Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone’s plan and facility work for other Royal Group Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone’s services.

Board of Directors

Board of Directors (as of 31 Dec 2021)Title
1. Neak Oknha Kith MengNon-Executive Chairman
2. Mr. Hiroshi UematsuExecutive Director and CEO
3. Mr. Billy KangIndependent Director
4. Mr. Hiroshi OtsuboNon-Executive Director
5. Mr. William Mark HannaNon-Executive Director
6. Ms. Hep SekaIndependent Director
7. Dr. Eakapong TungsrisanguanNon-Executive Director

Substantial Shareholders

ShareholderNationalityNumber of Shares% of Shares
INTER LOGISTICS (CAMBODIA) CO., LTDCambodian32,248,20845.09%
JWD INFOLOGISTICS PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITEDThai10,449,02014.61%
ZEPHYR CO.,LTDJapanese10,134,33314.17%
NG LIAN SOONSingaporean6,465,3769.04%
Total-59,296,93782.91%

Dividend Policy

The Board has adopted the profit plough back policy, for the FY 2015 and onwards, according to which the ability to pay dividends or make other form of distributions to shareholders will depend upon a number of factors, including but not limited as the following:

(i) The financial position including cash flow and liquidity position, gearing and surplus of group;

(ii) The expected financial performance including profitability condition of the group;

(iii) The availability of the working capital including funds allocation for capital expenditures and future investment plans of the group; and

(iv) The existing and future debt obligations and interest expenses of the group.

Following consideration as stated in points (i) to (iv) above, the company targets a dividend payout ratio of not less than 20% of consolidated profit attributable to the company's equity holders under the guidance of CIFRS. Investors should note that this dividend policy merely describes the company's present intention and shall not constitute legally binding statements in respect to its future dividends that are subject to modification (including non-declaration thereof) at the Board's discretion.

Listing Information

Company NameRoyal Group Phnom Penh SEZ Plc.
SymbolPPSP
ISIN CodeKH1000050000
IndustrySEZ Developer
Type of Listed ShareVoting Shares
Listed Shares143,039,294
Listing Date30 May 2016
Inception Year2006
Number of Staff140
Underwriter1. SBI Royal Securities Plc.2. Campu Securities Plc.3. Cana Securities Ltd.
First Trading DateMon, 30 May, 2016
IPO Price2,860
Par Value2,000
Newly Issued Shares97,094,647
First Closing Price2,890

Trading Data Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Market Capitalization148,781155,969156,688171,781148,781
Last Price2,0702,1702,1802,3902,070
Average Price2,111.002,192.002,286.002,380.001,943.76
High2,2302,4302,4302,3902,420
Low2,0001,9902,1002,3701,160
Trading Value per Day28.6328.2713.14294.02344.54
Turnover Ratio29.95%26%12%23%29%
P/E4.599.965.078.8817.91
P/BV0.490.560.620.670.60
Dividend Yield4.40 %-4.82 %3.00 %-
Dividend Payout Ratio20.00%-24.00%56.00%-
Cash Dividend per Share76.06-106.9867.22-
ROE10.68 %6.00 %12.73 %3.37 %3.27 %
ROA7.35 %3.51 %6.90 %1.82 %1.98 %
Debt Ratio45.00 %38.59 %45.85 %16.11 %39.41 %
Current Ratio263.53 %241.11 %199.73 %213.62 %289.55 %

Financial Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Total Assets442,610.00442,193.00467,000.00472,057.09426,234.00
Property, Plant & Equipment54,948.0050,054.0059,938.0072,816.7271,914.23
Current Assets266,455.00277,723.00287,795.00277,724.83260,068.33
Inventory70,082.0085,908.00122,886.00168,823.52148,982.66
Accounts Receivable103,195.001,351,176.00146,023.0087,346.9387,798.61
Cash66,424.0056,132.0016,941.0017,605.4823,287.05
Total Equity304,764.00277,900.00253,712.00254,763.19248,002.97
Share Capital143,750.00143,750.00146,805.00147,954.69146,409.38
Retained Earnings144,161.00117,026.0088,306.0088,009.5582,982.00
Total Liabilities137,846.00164,293.00213,287.00217,293.90178,231.03
Current Liabilities137,846.00115,187.00144,093.00130,010.0689,818.24
Accounts Payable53,014.0060,104.00118,525.00106,708.6874,497.59
Revenue164,882.0053,131.00254,694.00107,318.60117,767.49
Gross Profit70,614.0034,285.0075,012.0042,818.6444,716.55
EBIT38,127.0025,102.0040,978.0016,076.6418,638.71
Net Income32,550.0015,786.0032,376.008,596.478,025.08
EPS460.00220.00450.00120.00109.00
Operating Cash Flow39,1876,61063,23741,57368,979
Investing Cash Flow(49,730)26,243(38,779)(43,231)(38,863)
Financing Cash Flow(19,113)7,038(24,990)(4,227)(13,439)
Net Cash Flow(29,656)39,891(531)(5,885)16,676
Auditing FirmBDO (Cambodia) LimitedBDO Cambodia LTDBaker Tilly (Cambodia) Co., LtdBaker Tilly (Cambodia) Co., Ltd.Baker Tilly (Cambodia) Co., Ltd.

* Data as of the end of 2023 unless otherwise stated.

Disclosures

Source: Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) — csx.com.kh