Listing of Phnom Penh Water Supply Authority

Profile

Phnom Penh Water Supply Authority

Phnom Penh Water Supply Authority was listed on the Cambodia Securities Exchange on 18 April 2012.

Phnom Penh Water Supply Authority (PPWSA) is the first Public Enterprise listed on the Cambodia Securities Exchange, issuing ordinary shares of 13,045,975 shares equivalent to 15% of its total ordinary shares.

PPWSA has committed to continue to grow its water supply services in sustainable manner and act as a consultant as facilitator for people who are living in towns, provinces, and the cities throughout the Kingdom of Cambodia and residents in the developing countries of the world, there is access to clean water.

PPWSA mission is keep supplying of clean water for 24 hours a day and 7 days a week with sufficient pressure and at a reasonable price to the people in Phnom Penh and the town of Kandal province adjacent to Phnom Penh, and low-income residents. In addition, PPWSA has been sharing its work experiences to a number of provincial and municipal water utilities in the Kingdom of Cambodia, as well as regional and global water to achieve the Cambodia’s Sustainable Development Goals (CSDGs).

For more information, please visit www.ppwsa.com.kh.

Company

About Phnom Penh Water Supply Authority

In 2023, PPWSA produced treated water of 279,053,651m3 in compliance with the World Health Organization (WHO) standards and expanded the water distribution networks to 4,722km to supply water to its customers with 478,141 connections.

In 2023, PPWSA generated revenues amounting to KHR392,054,365,000 increased by KHR 44,770,509,000 or 12.29% year-on-year and net profit for the financial year amounting to KHR 126,609,582,000 increased by KHR18,423,717,000 or 17.03% year-on-year. As at 31 December 2023, PPWSA had the total asset of KHR3,159,060,323,000 increased by KHR474,924,448,000 or 17.69% and the total equity of KHR1,394,517,471,000 increased by KHR122,304,424,000 or 9.61%.

Board of Directors

Board of Directors (As of 31 December 2021)Title
1.​ H.E. Sim SithaChairman (Secretary of State Ministry of Industry Science Technology and Innovation)
2. H.E. Mey VannMember (Secretary of State, Ministry of Economy and Finance)
3. H.E. Long NaroMember (Director General of PPWSA)
4. H.E. Nuon PharatMember (Deputy Governor of the Board of Governors of Phnom Penh)
5. Mr. Ma NoravinMember (Representative of PPWSA's employees)
6. Mr. Nam ChanntryMember (Non-Executive Director Representing Private Shareholder)
7. Mr. Sreng SamorkMember (Independent Director)

Substantial Shareholders

ShareholderNationalityNumber of Shares% of Shares
The State represented by the Ministry of Economy and FinanceKhmer73,927,18785.00%
Total-73,927,18785.00%

Dividend Policy

After approving the accounting, if having profit, the Board of Directors of the PPWSA may decide to transfer money for:

1) Settlement of loss of the previous year;

2) After settlement of loss of the previous year, if there is still any profit left, the board of Directors may use the profit for:

a) Giving allocation to Management and employees as follows:

- In case the profit is from 5% to 10% of total annual operational expenses of the PPWSA, the allocation shall be equal to 01 month of net salary to management and each employee.

- In case the profit is from 10% to 20% of total annual operational expenses of the PPWSA, the allocation shall be equal to 02 months of net salary to management and each employee.

- In case the profit is more than 20% of total annual operational expenses of the PPWSA, the allocation shall be equal to 03 months of net salary to management and each employee.

b) 2% of retirement benefit for the professional disabilities.

c) Creating mandatory reserve: 5%

d) Creating voluntary reserve: 5%

e) 5% for social fund shall be recorded as expenses in the year of transaction.

3) After the above allocation, the remaining profits shall be:

a) Kept for investment reserve as approved by the Board of Directors.

b) The remainder of the investment reserve shall be distributed 85% to the Ministry of Economy and Finance and 15% to shareholders who are public investors.

Listing Information

Company NamePhnom Penh Water Supply Authority
SymbolPWSA
ISIN CodeKH1000010004
IndustryWater Utility
Type of Listed ShareCommon Shares
Listed Shares86,973,162
Listing Date18 April 2012
Inception Year1895
Number of Staff1,370
UnderwriterTONGYANG Securities (Cambodia)Plc.Now, Yuanta Securities (Cambodia) Plc.
First Trading DateWed, Apr 18, 2012
IPO Price6,300
Par Value1,000
Newly Issued Shares13,045,975
First Closing Price9,300

Trading Data Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Market Capitalization551,410553,149633,165657,517622,728
Last Price6,3406,3607,2807,5607,160
Average Price6,280.836,894.007,558.087,451.766,828.43
High6,5807,4408,0607,8608,240
Low6,1406,1007,1207,0005,980
Trading Value per Day36.2640.4725.3737.3042.88
Turnover Ratio11.29%12%7.14%10.81%12.43%
P/E5.767.055.195.994.59
P/BV0.510.570.630.750.80
Dividend Yield5.21 %5.50 %4.81 %4.37 %4.33 %
Dividend Payout Ratio30.22%35.79%24.04%26.53%20.86%
Cash Dividend per Share330.00350.00350.00330.00310.00
ROE6.70 %6.42 %9.50 %8.87 %12.03 %
ROA2.82 %2.69 %4.33 %4.34 %6.20 %
Debt Ratio57.83 %58.06 %54.36 %51.13 %48.49 %
Current Ratio21.68 %27.45 %285.92 %231.76 %209.36 %

Financial Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Total Assets3,446,163.003,279,165.003,159,060.002,684,136.002,306,806.17
Property, Plant & Equipment3,162,986.002,939,664.002,494,979.002,203,041.911,893,864.62
Current Assets274,890.00330,420.00653,618.00469,004.00400,411.28
Inventory127,020.00144,236.00318,747.00152,737.00143,731.51
Accounts Receivable17,942.0027,538.0027,980.0032,707.0024,875.17
Cash24,175.0018,407.0016,117.0056,716.0089,660.00
Total Equity1,471,330.001,365,073.001,394,517.001,272,213.001,166,628.21
Share Capital636,602.00620,759.00620,759.00620,759.00619,315.89
Retained Earnings94,980.0031,081.00126,610.00108,186.00129,273.92
Total Liabilities1,974,834.001,914,093.001,764,543.001,411,923.001,140,177.96
Current Liabilities1,974,834.001,203,642.00228,605.00202,370.00191,252.65
Accounts Payable107,268.00213,224.00179,945.00154,661.00141,969.55
Revenue373,277.00347,698.00392,054.00347,284.00369,145.26
EBIT130,712.0089,006.00150,263.00129,470.00157,096.30
Net Income94,980.0085,043.00126,610.00108,185.86129,273.92
EPS1,092.06978.001,455.731,244.001,486.37
Operating Cash Flow215,028228036(82,656)62,23269,297
Investing Cash Flow(339,384)(349,542)(259,034)(282,593)(342,859)
Financing Cash Flow130,124116,824301,091187,418263,511
Net Cash Flow5,768(4,682)(40,599)(32,943)(10,051)
Auditing FirmBDO (CAMBODIA) LIMITEDBDO (CAMBODIA) LIMITEDBaker Tilly (Cambodia) Co., Ltd.Baker Tilly (Cambodia) Co., Ltd.Baker Tilly (Cambodia) Co., Ltd.

* Data as of the end of 2023 unless otherwise stated.

Disclosures

Source: Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) — csx.com.kh