Listing of Phnom Penh Autonomous Port

Profile

Phnom Penh Autonomous Port

Phnom Penh Autonomous Port was listed on the Cambodia Securities Exchange on 9 December 2015.

Phnom Penh Autonomous Port (PPAP) is the largest river port operator and one of the international ports among the two international ports in Cambodia. PPAP is also the port authority in Port Commercial Zone. As the port operator, PPAP provides services on stevedoring, lift on/off, warehousing, inland container depot (ICD), stuffing/un-stuffing, reefer containers, repair/maintenance containers, consolidation/ deconsolidation, and trucking service. As the port authority, PPAP provides services on pilotage, surveying and dredging. PPAP is given the authority to look after the Port Commercial Zone of 166km long. Within the Port Commercial Zone, PPAP operates Seven terminals including 1-Container Terminal LM17, 2-Multipurpose Terminal TS3, 3-Sub-Feeder Multipurpose Terminal TS11, 4-Sub-Feeder Multipurpose Terminal UM2, 5-Passenger and Tourist Terminal TS1, 6-Sub-Feeder Multipurpose Terminal LM26, and 7-Sub-Feeder Multipurpose Terminal UM1.

For more information, please visit www.ppap.com.kh.

Company

About Phnom Penh Autonomous Port

In 2025, PPAP’s market situation has improved compared to the previous year, as the impacts of war and global economic uncertainty which had affected all sectors have eased slightly, including the transportation sector in Cambodia. PPAP’s main market performance depends heavily on the growth of the country’s real estate and tourism sectors, as well as orders for textile goods from abroad, particularly the United States. Indeed, PPAP's market in 2025 has shown positive growth with the stability of the real estate and textile sectors, and in both regional and international supply chains. As a result, the volume of containers passing through PPAP increased by 25% compared to 2024. The growth in cargo throughput via PPAP in 2025 is attributed to the continued import of construction materials, which accounted for 40% of total imports and an increase of 45% compared to 2024. Garment exports accounted for 66% of total exports, representing a 20% increase compared to 2024. In terms of import origins in 2025, cargoes from Vietnam increased by 56%, Malaysia by 46%, China by 42%, and Korea by 13%, compared to 2024. As for exports, shipments to the United States increased by 43%, China by 14%, Canada by 5% and Japan by 4%, compared to 2024.

Board of Directors

Board of Directors (as of 28 Sep 2026)Title
1. H.E. HEI BavyChairman & CEO of PPAP
2. H.E. SUON RachanaMember (Rep. of Ministry of Public Works & Transport)
3. H.E. KEN SambathMember Member (Rep. of Ministry of Economy & Finance)
4. H.E. PENN SovicheatMember (Rep. of Ministry of Commerce)
5. Mrs. LAY RachanaMember (Independent Director)
6. Mrs. POK PheakdeyMember (Non-Executive Director, Rep. of Private Shareholders)
7. Mr. HUN SokhalayMember (Rep. of PPAP Employees)

Substantial Shareholders

ShareholderNationalityNumber of Shares% of Shares
Ministry of Economy and Finance of CambodiaCambodia16,547,49280.00%
Total-16,547,49280.00%

Dividend Policy

The minimum guaranteed dividend yield is 5% of IPO price (KHR 5,120) applicable for at least 5 years after listing and only available for the shareholders of Class A (Voting) shares.

Following approval of the annual financial statement by the Board of Directors, if there is profit, the Board of Directors of PPAP can decide to distribute the profit to:

1. Settle payment for the loss of the previous fiscal year;

2. After settling payment for the loss of the previous fiscal year, and if there is still profit, the Board of Directors may distribute the profit as follows:

A. Appreciation to the management and employees according to the following conditions:

- In case the net profit remains from 5% to 10% of the total operating expense of PPAP in that year, the amount to show appreciation is equivalent to 1 month of the total annual average salary of the management and each employee;

- In case the net profit remains from 10% to 20% of the total operating expense of PPAP in that year, the amount of the bonus is equivalent to 2 months of the total annual average salary of the management and each employee;

- In case net profit remains at a rate exceeding 20% of the total operating expense of PPAP in that year, the amount to show appreciation is equivalent to 3 months of the total annual average salary of the management and each employee.

B. Creation of 5% [of net profit] for legal reserve and 5% of net profit for free reserve;

C. 5% of profit for Corporate Social Responsibility [fund] which will be recorded as expense in the fiscal year when the operating expense is incurred;

D. Profit remaining after the above distribution shall be distributed as dividend to the shareholders according to the resolution of the Board of Directors;

E. The final remaining profit shall be transferred into the development fund of PPAP.

Listing Information

Company NamePhnom Penh Autonomous Port
SymbolPPAP
ISIN CodeKH1000040001
IndustryPort Services
Type of Listed ShareVoting Shares
Listed Shares20,684,365
Listing Date9 December 2015
Inception Year1905
Number of Staff915
UnderwriterYuanta Securities (Cambodia) Plc.
First Trading DateWed, Dec 09, 2015
IPO Price5,120
Par Value4,000
Newly Issued Shares4,136,873
First Closing Price5,140

Trading Data Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Market Capitalization295,786286,272289,581289,581304,060
Last Price14,30013,84014,00014,00014,700
Average Price13,805.0013,720.0014,351.0014,884.0014,087.00
High15,48018,30015,52015,98015,720
Low12,54012,00013,60013,94011,500
Trading Value per Day9.3714.238.0247.3097.49
Turnover Ratio4.26%6.05%3.65%19.99%72.39%
P/E3.685.387.695.175.63
P/BV0.330.630.690.740.92
Dividend Yield2.77 %2.50 %2.47 %-2.26 %
Dividend Payout Ratio10.58%8.78%11.99%7.91%8.46%
Cash Dividend per Share396.80345.60345.60-332.80
ROE8.94 %6.48 %4.93 %7.94 %7.62 %
ROA6.74 %4.98 %3.76 %6.13 %5.97 %
Debt Ratio24.57 %23.00 %23.78 %22.77 %21.62 %
Current Ratio108.91 %173.00 %144.49 %348.67 %335.71 %

Financial Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Total Assets1,224,924.001,076,084.001,040,884.001,012,482.00895,806.95
Property, Plant & Equipment637,080.00529,608.00517,390.00443,125.00420,959.80
Current Assets68,909.0080,540.0049,644.00128,661.0096,810.90
Inventory3,798.003,194.003,275.002,944.00-
Accounts Receivable27,770.0028,321.0028,684.0034,166.0020,918.04
Cash16,386.0048,307.0015,925.0091,409.0075,836.29
Total Equity903,165.00832,519.00796,760.00768,400.00705,442.29
Share Capital457,814.00457,814.00457,814.00457,814.00457,814.00
Retained Earnings79,886.0054,230.0040,091.0059,527.0051,686.01
Total Liabilities321,759.00243,565.00244,123.00244,082.00190,364.67
Current Liabilities321,759.0046,431.0034,358.0036,901.0028,837.60
Accounts Payable36,156.0023,981.0012,347.0013,311.009,752.78
Revenue201,803.00169,305.00142,035.00148,816.00125,228.15
Gross Profit128,603.00104,939.0088,267.0097,958.0085,315.71
EBIT95,860.002,550.0049,508.0079,844.0068,566.64
Net Income77,553.0052,750.0038,606.0058,498.0051,695.46
EPS3,749.002,550.001,866.432,878.002,500.00
Operating Cash Flow128,06292,00460,26862,33989,737
Investing Cash Flow(209,330)(41,110)(52,237)(46,023)(57,306)
Financing Cash Flow49,512(17,906)(17,466)(18,409)(16,693)
Net Cash Flow(31,756)32,988(9,435)(2,092)15,991
Auditing FirmKPMG Cambodia LTDKPMG Cambodia LTDKPMG Cambodia LTDBDO Cambodia LimitedBDO Cambodia Limited

* Data as of the end of 2026 unless otherwise stated.

Disclosures

Source: Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) — csx.com.kh