Listing of Pestech (Cambodia) Plc.

Profile

Pestech (Cambodia) Plc.

Pestech (Cambodia) Plc. was listed on the Cambodia Securities Exchange on 12 August 2020.

PEPC is principally engaged in the provision of comprehensive powers system engineering, construction, design and technical solutions for the:

- Design, procurement, construction, installation and commissioning of HV and EHV substations, HV and EHV transmission lines as well as underground power cable systems for electricity transmission and distribution;

- Operation and maintenance (“O&M”) of electric transmission line and substation; and

- Trading of proprietary and non-proprietary power system components and equipment

For more information, please visit www.pestech.com.kh.

Company

About Pestech (Cambodia) Plc.

​PEPC was previously known as Tajri-Pestech JV Limited and was incorporated on 5 February 2010 as Single Member Private Limited Company in Cambodia. PEPC adopted its present name on 11 July 2013. PEPC was subsequently converted from a private limited company to a public limited company on 27 June 2018 as approved by the Ministry of Commerce on the even date and assumed its present name to facilitate its listing on the Cambodian Securities Exchange (“CSX”).

- In 2012, PEPC had completed a project for EDC under “Battambang Project” with the contract value of

818.6 Million KHR.

- In 2013, PEPC has completed “North Phnom Penh – Kampong Cham Project” for Cambodia Transmission

Limited with the contract value of 18,418.5 Million KHR.

- In 2017, PEPC had completed “Kampong Cham – Kratie Project” for Diamond Power with the contract

value of 70,399.6 Million KHR.

- In 2020, PEPC had completed “West Phnom Penh – Sihanoukville Project” for Alex Corporation with the

contract value of 601,261.7 Million KHR. As of June 2021, PEPC is involved in “Stung Tatay Hydro

Power Plant – Phnom Penh Transmission System Project.” and tasked to design and build 688.5 km of

transmission line of various voltage level.

- In March 2023, PCL completed the development of a 230kV transmission line from Oddor Meanchey to

East Siem Reap Grid Substation (“East Siem Reap Project”).

Board of Directors

Board of DirectorsTitle
1. Mr. Paul Lim Pay ChuanExecutive Chairman
2. Mr. Lim Ah HockExecutive Director
3. Mr. Han Fatt JuanExecutive Director / CEO
4. Mr. Tan Pu HooiExecutive Director
5. H.E. Dav AnsanIndependent Non-Executive Director

Substantial Shareholders

ShareholderNationalityNumber of Shares% of Shares
PESTEC International BerhadMalaysia71,000,00094.74%
Total-71,000,00094.74%

Dividend Policy

Dividend payment is subject to various factors including but not limited to the financial performance, cash flow requirements, availability of retained earnings, capital expenditure requirements and any other factors considered relevant by the company’s Board.

Upon listing, the company intends to adopt a stable and sustainable dividend policy hence the intention to recommend and distribute a minimum dividend of 30.00% of the profit after tax, subject to the conditions above. Dividend payment could be in form of cash, shares, or the combination of the above, for which shareholders shall have the rights to elect when there is an option.

Listing Information

Company NamePestech (Cambodia) Plc.
SymbolPEPC
ISIN CodeKH1000140009
IndustryPower
Type of Listed ShareVoting Shares
Listed Shares74,945,000
Listing Date12 August 2020
Inception Year2010
Number of Staff165
UnderwriterRHB Securities (Cambodia) Plc.
First Trading DateAug 12, 2020
IPO Price3,120
Par Value400
Newly Issued Shares3,945,000
First Closing Price3,710

Trading Data Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Market Capitalization211,345179,119205,349236,077236,077
Last Price2,8202,3902,7403,1503,150
Average Price2,605.002,464.002,836.003,162.003,114.00
High2,9903,0903,2003,2903,380
Low2,2702,0302,2403,0402,750
Trading Value per Day1.171.171.535.355.53
Turnover Ratio2.79%3.21%3.56%11.46%11.6%
P/E---95.9341.05
P/BV--2.252.152.51
Dividend Yield----0.84 %
Dividend Payout Ratio----31.00%
Cash Dividend per Share----26.46
ROE167.49 %(148.01%)(23.08%)2.42 %7.30 %
ROA(8.29%)(7.24%)(1.94%)0.21 %0.55 %
Debt Ratio104.95 %100.00 %91.61 %91.39 %92.49 %
Current Ratio104.69 %123.00 %115.88 %93.44 %90.12 %

Financial Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Total Assets893,347.00931,141.001,199,486.001,202,282.001,166,882.00
Property, Plant & Equipment41,109.0047,257.0052,600.0055,368.0057,661.00
Current Assets611,418.00491,018.00623,689.00702,181.00611,378.00
Inventory49,729.0013,621.0013,687.0013,586.0014,295.00
Accounts Receivable27,623.0025,301.0019,548.0012,788.0026,501.00
Cash35,051.0021,939.0034,263.0040,179.0069,956.00
Total Equity-103,133.0012,810.0091,408.00110,016.0093,897.00
Share Capital30,725.0030,725.0030,725.0030,725.0030,725.00
Retained Earnings-143,838.0029,921.0047,206.0070,452.0070,040.00
Total Liabilities996,480.00918,331.001,108,078.001,092,266.001,072,985.00
Current Liabilities996,480.00400,196.00538,241.00751,452.00678,440.00
Accounts Payable122,295.0052,432.00202,622.00191,275.00136,089.00
Revenue77,999.0042,501.0079,517.00216,355.00273,628.00
Gross Profit----44,703.00
EBIT(44,086.00)35,274.0011,963.0022,852.0031,033.00
Net Income(75,643.00)77,127.00(23,246.00)2,470.005,980.00
EPS(1,009.00)(1,029.00)(310.00)32.9675.86
Operating Cash Flow38,66966,24440,721428386,871
Investing Cash Flow(12)266147(1,098)(622)
Financing Cash Flow(46,659)(52,113)(47,597)(55,391)(55,696)
Net Cash Flow(8,002)14,397(6,729)(52,206)30,553
Auditing FirmBaker Tilly (Cambodia) Co., Ltd.Grant Thornton (Cambodia) Limited.Grant Thornton (Cambodia) LimitedGrant Thornton (Cambodia) LimitedGrant Thornton (Cambodia) Limited

* Data as of the end of 2023 unless otherwise stated.

Disclosures

Source: Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) — csx.com.kh