Listing of JS LAND PLC

Profile

JS LAND PLC

JS LAND PLC was listed on the Cambodia Securities Exchange on 10 February 2022.

JS Land was incorporated on 12 December 2014 as a private limited company under the Law on Commercial Enterprises of Cambodia. The company was subsequently converted into a public limited company and adopted its presence name on 13 May 2021 to facilitate the IPO.

Our primary mission is to build homes that meet the needs of the Cambodian people and to deliver properties with quality that inspire and enrich the lives of the homeowners. By insisting on continually adopting start-of-the-art construction technologies and latest architectural design trends, it is the Company’s vision that all Cambodians are able to own genuine and affordable home of the finest workmanship.

For more information, please visit www.jslandplc.com.

Company

About JS LAND PLC

JS LAND PLC was among the pioneers to introduce affordable condominium project in Phnom Penh. JS LAND PLC launched its first condominium in Sen Sok in 2015. It was completed and handed over to its buyers in 2019.

Building on the success of The Garden Residency 1, JS LAND PLC launched The Garden Residency 2 in 2020 and a topping-off ceremony was successfully held in 2022. The project is finally completed ahead of the schedule and issue to handover to its buyers from August 2023 onwards.

Board of Directors

Board of Directors (As of 10 February 2022)Title
1. Oknha Koy Le SanExecutive Chairman
2. Dato' Yap Ting ChiatChief Executive Officer
3. Oknha Meng LeeNon-Executive Director
4. Mr. Tang Chun KiuNon-Executive Director
5. Mr. Yap Maow JunNon-Executive Director
6. Mr. Yap Teng WuiNon-Executive Director
7. Mr. Tang Chat TongNon-Executive Director
8. Mr. Tan Ser ChhayIndependent Director
9. Dato' Tan Teck ZinIndependent Director

Substantial Shareholders

ShareholderNationalityNumber of Shares% of Shares
Dato’ Yap Ting ChiatMalaysia6,359,51724.74%
Oknha Koy Le SanCambodian6,306,71824.53%
Nordest Asia Capital Co., Ltd.Malaysian2,571,00010.00%
Oknha Meng LeeCambodia1,695,7911.60%
Kin SolytaCambodian1,695,7911.60%
CT Development PPC LimitedHong Kong1,285,5005.00%
Phrontier Capital Co., Ltd.Singaporean1,285,5005.00%
Total-21,199,81772.47%

Dividend Policy

The ability of the Company to pay dividends or make other distributions to our shareholders is subject to various factors, such as having profits and excess funds not required to fund our business.

Our Directors will consider the following factors, amongst others, when recommending dividends for approval by our shareholders or when declaring any interim dividends:-

(i) our level of cash and retained earnings;

(ii) our expected financial performance;

(iii) our projected levels of capital expenditure and other investment plans;

(iv) our working capital requirements; and

(v) any contractual restrictions and/or commitments.

Any dividend declared will be subject to the recommendation of our Board and subject to the approval of our shareholders’ our annual general meeting.

n this regard, it is our intention to recommend and request for distributing a minimum dividend of twenty present (20.00%) of our PAT, subject to the conditions as set out above.

Notwithstanding the above, the investor should note that the intention to recommend dividends should not be treated as a legal obligation on our Company to do so. The level of dividends should also not be treated as an indication of our future dividend policy. There is no assurance that dividend will be paid out in the future or on timing of any dividends that are to be paid in the future. In determining dividend in respect of subsequent financial years, consideration will be given to maximize shareholders’ value.

Listing Information

Company NameJS LAND PLC
SymbolJSL
ISIN CodeKH1000160007
IndustryCondo Developer
Type of Listed ShareVoting Shares
Listed Shares25,710,000
Listing Date10 February 2022
Inception Year2014
Number of Staff18
UnderwriterRHB Securities (Cambodia) Plc
First Trading DateFeb 10, 2022
IPO Price1,900
Par Value100
Newly Issued Shares8,281,000
First Closing Price2,420

Trading Data Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Market Capitalization63,24787,928113,124127,522-
Last Price2,4603,4204,4004,960-
Average Price2,871.003,718.003,846.004,634.00-
High3,4404,6804,9607,500-
Low2,3803,1402,2102,420-
Trading Value per Day3.813.3213.2023.53-
Turnover Ratio7.99%5.07%17.68%27.57%-
P/E-13.8113.81--
P/BV9.267.427.4215.56-
Dividend Yield9.26 %2.27 %---
Dividend Payout Ratio84.37%84.37%---
Cash Dividend per Share77.7977.79---
ROE(127.86%)16.00 %61.00 %(94.00%)-
ROA(11.40%)3.00 %9.00 %(10.00%)-
Debt Ratio10.21 %83.00 %86.00 %90.00 %-
Current Ratio102.24 %161.00 %100.00 %150.00 %-

Financial Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Total Assets76,574.00102,893.0093,388.0068,874.0041,448.00
Property, Plant & Equipment3,129.003,193.002,860.002,782.002,711.00
Current Assets25,485.0058,249.0036,775.0065,965.0038,354.00
Inventory18,332.0016,919.0018,947.00314.00311.00
Accounts Receivable4,922.006,283.001,885.00326.0079.00
Cash642.00565.00852.001,110.00846.00
Total Equity6,828.0017,618.0015,248.008,197.002,983.00
Share Capital2,571.002,571.002,571.002,571.002,000.00
Retained Earnings-5,249.005,482.002,858.00-4,300.00950.00
Total Liabilities69,746.0085,274.0078,140.0060,677.0038,465.00
Current Liabilities69,746.0036,119.0036,894.0043,924.0030,282.00
Accounts Payable10,483.0016,432.0024,042.009,490.0010,747.00
Revenue5,068.0017,985.0068,953.00-5,462.00
Gross Profit1,060.006,988.0016,366.00-2,298.00
EBIT(8,629.00)2,812.008,158.00(5,212.00)234.00
Net Income(8,730.00)2,624.007,158.00(5,250.00)101.00
EPS(339.00)102.00278.44(212.21)7.99
Operating Cash Flow1,649(799)(5,177)(24,081)(3,798)
Investing Cash Flow1,674(14,567)(3,885)(108)(128)
Financing Cash Flow(3,245)15,0898,81224,4433,849
Net Cash Flow78(277)(250)254(77)
Auditing FirmGrant Thornton (Cambodia) LimitedGrant Thornton (Cambodia) LimitedGrant Thornton (Cambodia) LimitedGrant Thornton (Cambodia) LimitedGrant Thornton (Cambodia) Limited

* Data as of the end of 2023 unless otherwise stated.

Disclosures

Source: Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) — csx.com.kh