Listing of DBD Engineering Plc.

Profile

DBD Engineering Plc.

DBD Engineering Plc. was listed on the Cambodia Securities Exchange on 6 September 2021.

DBD Engineering Plc. was founded in 1995, which makes it one of the oldest multifaceted Engineering & Construction company in Cambodia. DBD provides construction, design, installation, and maintenance services which achieved an exceptional level of satisfaction, recognized the work and quality from national clients who are project owners and clients who are consultants.

DBD has been expanding its business from MEP focus to main contractor of the whole construction project.

DBD has in-house production and customization capacity of MEP related materials, enhancing supply chain (reducing imports) and increasing revenues from sales of those materials to other contractors and retail market. Besides construction, installation and maintenance work, DBD’s project division represents many prestigious brands such as AURORA, STAC, Tsurumi, KSB, SAMSUNG, DAIKIN, SCHNEIDER, Simplex, YAZAKI, VIGILANT, Honeywell and KOHLER.

For more information, please visit www.dbdengineering.com.

Company

About DBD Engineering Plc.

- DBD takes pride in the timely completion of projects and the quality of the workmanship, which has satisfied clients in prestigious projects such as Ajinomoto Factory, Minibea Factory, AEON Mall 1 & 2, B-Quik, Heineken Factory, SVI AEC, Liwayway Food & Industry factory, Northbridge school, North Park Condominium, Bodaiju Residence, Chip Mong Mall, Biomass Boil Plant, Tribe Hotel, Wing Office Tower.

- In 2023, DBD received letter of award for Plumbing Drainage and Fire Protection System and ACMV System Work for FTB Tower which has a contract sum of 14 million US dollars excluding VAT.

- In 2023, DBD received letter of award for Construction of Warehouse for OJI PACKAGING which has a contract sum of 5.9 million US dollars excluding VAT.

- In 2023, DBD received letter of award for external work, supply and installation of communication, power system cable duct & fire protection and plumbing works to Headhouse for Techo International Airport which has a contract sum and additional contract of 12 million US dollars excluding VAT.

Board of Directors

Board of DirectorsTitle
1. Mr. NEANG VithyChairman
2. Mrs. LIM MuylyExecutive Director
3. Mr. HUY VatharoIndependent Director
4. Mr. Thai VanthaNon-Executive Director
5. Mr. Paul Carey ClementsNon-Executive Director

Substantial Shareholders

ShareholderNationalityNumber of Shares% of Shares
INTER LOGISTICS (CAMBODIA) CO., LTD.Khmer3,400,06152.62%
Total-3,400,06152.62%

Dividend Policy

Dividends, which are deemed appropriate by the Board of Directors, shall be allocated to the shareholders. A whole or a portion of cash or non-cash dividends may be allocated. Procedure regarding the distribution of dividends shall be in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

As an incentive to the public investors, the BOD of DBD has adopted the dividend policy with the annual guaranteed dividend yield of 5.5% to the holders of Class A voting shares. For the avoidance of doubt, holders of Class B voting shares shall not be entitled to the minimum guaranteed dividend.

Listing Information

Company NameDBD Engineering Plc.
SymbolDBDE
ISIN CodeKH1000150008
IndustryConstruction and Engineering
Type of Listed ShareVoting Shares
Listed Shares6,461,538
Listing Date6 September 2021
Inception Year1995
Number of Staff1,146
UnderwriterSBI Royal Securities Plc.,
First Trading DateSep 06, 2021
IPO Price2,380
Par Value1,000
Newly Issued Shares6,461,538
First Closing Price2,440

Trading Data Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Market Capitalization14,02213,31113,82815,44314,926
Last Price2,1702,0602,1402,3902,310
Average Price2,072.002,105.002,257.002,433.002,269.00
High2,2902,3302,4502,6302,440
Low1,8701,9802,0802,2702,170
Trading Value per Day31.5310.508.8734.2050.49
Turnover Ratio137.16%43.29%38.54%134.43%67.72%
P/E4.59210.5010.759.9322.70
P/BV0.971.120.590.790.60
Dividend Yield6.58 %6.35 %7.79 %-5.67 %
Dividend Payout Ratio11.19%564.07%35.11%-45.88%
Cash Dividend per Share142.80130.90166.60-131.00
ROE22.08 %2.00 %12.40 %(14.24%)5.93 %
ROA9.61 %0.80 %5.74 %(7.65%)3.14 %
Debt Ratio56.47 %60.34 %53.76 %46.26 %47.09 %
Current Ratio149.87 %134.29 %133.66 %162.86 %210.36 %

Financial Summary

Year20252024202320222021
Total Assets82,003.0091,615.0083,966.0060,752.0066,540.75
Property, Plant & Equipment19,867.0019,549.0020,554.0016,895.0010,767.84
Current Assets60,374.0071,649.0063,252.0043,594.0055,419.37
Inventory3,857.0013,930.006,402.005,246.008,829.41
Accounts Receivable27,412.0015,809.0024,953.0013,034.0025,556.43
Cash9,350.007,192.001,961.0088.00917.14
Total Equity41,348.0034,236.0035,395.0031,515.0036,890.90
Share Capital18,835.0018,462.0018,797.0018,797.0018,796.69
Retained Earnings14,417.007,207.007,869.003,719.009,441.89
Total Liabilities40,655.0057,379.0048,571.0029,236.0029,649.85
Current Liabilities40,655.0053,354.0047,322.0026,768.0026,344.53
Accounts Payable4,888.0012,302.0011,676.004,447.007,460.37
Revenue151,679.0071,479.0086,915.0058,513.0073,078.48
Gross Profit22,870.0012,856.0015,136.002,913.0010,393.00
EBIT11,165.003,909.006,953.00(3,423.00)4,471.98
Net Income8,343.00698.004,150.00(4,872.00)1,679.00
EPS451.0010.00210.00(245.00)99.94
Operating Cash Flow6,4359,8401,90715,826(17,343)
Investing Cash Flow(1,743)(618)(4,798)(6,653)(743)
Financing Cash Flow(2,514)(3,918)4,776(10,005)17,850
Net Cash Flow2,1785,3041,885(832)(236)
Auditing FirmBaker Tilly (Cambodia) Co., Ltd.Grant Thornton (Cambodia) Limited.Grant Thornton Cambodia LimitedGrant Thornton Cambodia LimitedGrant Thornton Cambodia Limited

* Data as of the end of 2025 unless otherwise stated.

Disclosures

Source: Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) — csx.com.kh